A 42-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

how quickly can a tendon scar after two flexor tendon surgeries?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Keith Joe
Dr. Keith Joe answered
18 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Immediately: Not exactly sure what you are asking but scar tissue forms fairly soon after any type of surgery. I am guessing you are concerned moreso with scar tissue that can be a problem after the surgery. Typically after flexor tendon surgery esp a 2nd one, you should be attending dedicated hand therapy which will help regain your motion and function safely, and limit the deleterious effects of scar tissu.
Answered on Jul 30, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Varies: There is some degree of drainage that can normally occur after surgery which can discolor the sutures and make them appear crusty. If you have concer ... Read More
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bradley Butkovich
26 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
6-8 weeks healing: Is typical for an injury in that part of your elbow along with physical therapy and relative rest. If you are a thrower, gymnast or actively put a gre ... Read More
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Scott Keith
43 years experience Podiatry
Experience counts.: It goes without saying that every patient's condition should be evaluated before applying general rules, but, if the laceration is distal (toward the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
32 years experience Family Medicine
Flexor Tendon: Yes you can. You need to see a hand surgeon. Depending on your insurance you may need to see your Primary Care Doctor to be referred. Don't wait an ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month