U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Houston, TX
A 57-year-old male asked:

M58 fasting glucose 121mg/dl, a1c 5.6%(normal 4.3 to 6.1) triglycerides 545 mg/dl , this is without any diet control or medication. advise what to do?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Feldman
42 years experience
Prediabetic: Although the hba1c is normal, the fasting glucose is high (diabetic would be >125) and triglycerides are very high. If you are overweight, have hypertension, or HDL chol <40, you have metabolic syndrome. You need to restrict carbs/starches in your diet, do regular aerobic exercise, and if overweight, you need to lose weight. Diabetes is just around the corner for you.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.