A 29-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

gallbladder ef 12%, no gallstones, but symptoms: extreme burping, food intolerance (nausea/gas), pressure/poking under rib rib. should i remove it?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Tracy Lovell
20 years experience Rheumatology
See below: Your gallbladder is barely functioning and it is not going to improved. Your best chance to relieve your symptoms is to have it removed.
Answered on Mar 15, 2019
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
It May Be: A small subset of people have gallbladder dysfunction in the absence of gallstones, called chronic acalculous cholecystitis. The symptoms are identica ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Surgery: Consult an abdominal surgeon as it appears that you need a cholecystectomy in view of your diagnosis of gall stones with recurrent attacks. Avoid seri ... Read More
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
See you MD: You need to get a complete history and physical, laboratory testing, diagnostic imaging as well as possible endoscopy to evaluate the source of your d ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
See a physician: It sounds as if you need an evaluation with laboratory testing and diagnostic imaging as well as possible endoscopy to help determine the cause of you ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month