A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is prolotherapy recommended for autoimmune patients(psoriatic arthrits) or will the autoimmune affects is effectiveness?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Sire
53 years experience Dermatology
Not evaluated: I do not believe there are any peer reviewed studies using prolotherapy for psoriatic arthritis so it cannot be recommended. Psoriatic arthritis is a systemic inflammatory disease which needs care by a rheumatologist/dermatologist.
Answered on Apr 17, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
No: No, there are absolutely some very viable treatment options for patients with psoriasis related arthritis. I would make sure you are under the care o ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Riney
36 years experience Pediatrics
Regular multivits : Should be sufficient.
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Waldman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
No: There is no evidence that it is helpful.
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cesar Sturla
34 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Definitely is better.
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month