A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Is prolotherapy better than cortisone injection for chronic wrist arthritis?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Cesar Sturla
34 years experience in Internal Medicine
Yes: Definitely is better.
Answered on Sep 11, 2015
1
1 comment
Dr. Darryl Blinski
45 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Maybe???
Sep 11, 2015

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Waldman
28 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
No: There is no evidence that it is helpful.
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience in Rheumatology
No!: No! no studies exist to support this!
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sire
53 years experience in Dermatology
Not evaluated: I do not believe there are any peer reviewed studies using prolotherapy for psoriatic arthritis so it cannot be recommended. Psoriatic arthritis is a ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jan Szatkowski
15 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Takes a few days: Cortizone (hydrocortisone) injections take a few days to start to work. By two weeks one should know if it has worked and the arthritis pain reduced. ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month