U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Conyers, GA
A 69-year-old female asked:

what causes gall bladder pain after the gall bladder is removed?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tracy Berg
General Surgery 32 years experience
Post surgery care: There are several possibilities, including passing a gallstone from the lower duct. If your pain is not controllable with your prescribed pain regimen, okay to call in to your surgical team. Be well.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Im 6 weeks pregnant and im having sharp pains in my stomach is that normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Meriden, CT
A 36-year-old female asked:

Can Focal nodular hyperplasia cause pain? Gall bladder was removed and I still have pain.

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Usually not: You may have a neuroma from your surgery. Look for another cause in any case


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 26, 2015

Disclaimer:
