A 39-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Can Focal nodular hyperplasia cause pain? Gall bladder was removed and I still have pain.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Usually not: You may have a neuroma from your surgery. Look for another cause in any case
Answered on Oct 24, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Yes: If it is large enough and located in a site that would ordinary produce the pain. It can stretch the liver capsule which is quite sensitive. Gallsto ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Hasn't changed: The 2 mm difference is within the variability in measurement for today's imaging. The thing is almost certainly not growing. As a pathologist, I'm ver ... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience in Gastroenterology
Was biopsy directed?: Liver biopsies are performed for a variety of reasons--pre-treatment, post-transplant, assess progression of disease, evaluate known or suspected lesi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Unclear question: What organ? Nodular hyperplasia usually affects prostate gland but those do not rupture.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month