U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

how long would it take before my double vision goes away?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Many causes: Doubling can occur from muscle or neurological disease, or structural problems within the eyes including cataracts and high astigmatism. The length that this will persist depends upon the cause. Your best bet is to see an ophthalmologist who can determine the cause and possible solutions.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

What are some signs that I should be concerned about my baby's vision?

4 doctor answers33 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Many, such as:: Lack of eye contact, "red eye" in flash photos is absent or unequal in 2 eyes, cross-eyes, deviated eyes (occasional cross-eyes is ok, all the time is not).
Dr. Mark Pyfer
Dr. Mark Pyfer commented
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
Also if the eyes shake or oscillate rapidly, a condition called nystagmus
Jul 21, 2013
Dr. Monte A Del Monte
Pediatric Ophthalmology 47 years experience
If one or both of the pupils appear white instead of dark or if the cornea (Clear bubble over the colored part of the eye) appears cloudy
Aug 9, 2013
Dr. Derek Sprunger
Ophthalmology 40 years experience
the periodic deviated eye should resolve by 4-6 months of age
Sep 5, 2013
A 21-year-old member asked:

What can I do if i've already lost some vision from glaucoma?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Chang
Specializes in Ophthalmology
Good followup: The key to slowing down vision loss from glaucoma is having regular testing with a glaucoma care specialist and using a therapy that lowers eye pressure enough to preserve vision while avoiding side effects. If it's a medication, then proper usage and compliance/persistence are critical.
A 21-year-old member asked:

How will macular degeneration affect my vision, both now and in the future?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
It depends: Depending on the severity of the wet or dry form, macular degeneration is generally progressive. The rate is highly variable but with increasing severity, the central vision may become blurred and distorted while the peripheral vision remains essentially intact.
A 21-year-old member asked:

If the patient have lost already some vision from glaucoma, what could you do?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cynthia Point
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Laser or medications: Glaucoma happens when the optic nerve is damaged , usually by high pressures in the back of the eye. Peripheral vision is the first to be harmed. Eye drops can lower the pressure and so can a special laser treatment. By reducing the eye pressures, further damage can be lessened.
A 34-year-old member asked:

How long can double vision take to go away while on contacts?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Selem
Ophthalmology 16 years experience
No double vision : Contact lenses if fitted properly should not cause double vision. You should return to whomever fit your lenses and have them evaluate you.

Related questions

A 42-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 1, 2013

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
