A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

would hcg double within 48h when it is around the 6000 mark or is it normal to take longer? pregnant 5w 4d

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Better test: At this point in the pregnancy it is usually not necessary to check the BHCG rise. A better test is a sonogram. Towards the end of the 5th week and early 6th week a fetal pole can be seen via transvaginal sonogram. This can be done to look for heart beat. This is a better way to determine if there is a normal pregnancy developing inside the uterus.
Answered on Oct 2, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
39 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
May take 8 weeks: May take 8 weeks or more to regulate after a miscarriage. Could be faster. IF takes 3 months to regulate, testing for ovulation irregularity may be ne ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
37 years experience Family Medicine
See below: It depends on how much is injected.
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jamal Mourad
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
It varies: Every person and situation is a little different. Initially you will see a very dramatic and rapid drop in HCG levels, then there is a plateau effect ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joel Rivera Jimenez
18 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pregnancy hormones: Pregnancy hormone levels can remain positive for almost 30 days after an abortion or termination of pregnancy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month