U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

i was born with lymphedema in just my right foot. my sister and i both had surgery. will that be permanent in getting rid of my lymphedema?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ted King
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Probably not: Unfortunately, lymphedema is a chronic lifelong problem that can be controlled but probably never cured. The new micro surgical techniques are showing some promise but they aren't likely to be a cure either. They are simply an additional treatment tool.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 47-year-old member asked:

Prevent malaria best with doxycycline or mefloquine if travelling abroad?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Canton, MI
A 67-year-old male asked:


5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 18, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
