U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 28-year-old female asked:

i'm 28. had ankle surgery 3 wks ago. my foot & toes get swollen. when swelling goes down, toes look wrinkled. how do i get rid of wrinkles? permanent?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Should resolve: On own once swelling goes away for good.
Dr. Josef Geldwert
Podiatry 48 years experience
The wrinkled will disappear once the swelling goes down. If your ankle continues to swell an ankle compression sock will help control it.
Feb 28, 2015
Dr. Daniel Calloway
Plastic Surgery 36 years experience
Postop swelling: Swelling of the soft tissues after surgery is normal. The swelling can be minimized by limitation of activities, avoidance of overhydration, elevation of the affected extremity, and a compression stocking. Swelling is usually the best upon arising in the morning, and worse at the end of the day. Once the swelling has resolved, the toes will return to a normal appearance.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
Not permanent: When healing is complete and swelling is gone the wrinkles will disappear.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 47-year-old member asked:

Prevent malaria best with doxycycline or mefloquine if travelling abroad?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bradley Thomas
Vascular Surgery 19 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Canton, MI
A 67-year-old male asked:


5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 6, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
