U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 49-year-old member asked:

if i am now 55 years old. the result of my ecg is diffuse ischemia v1 v6. is this alarming.?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 44 years experience
Yes, it is: That's actually very bad. You need a full cardiac workup. See a cardiologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 44-year-old member asked:

Can atrial fibrillation be found in an ekg?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Stern
Cardiology 46 years experience
Yes: Yes , that is the way to confirm the diagnosis.
CA
A 32-year-old member asked:

What is the difference between electrocardiogram and echocardiogram?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Grenzer
Cardiology 55 years experience
See below: Ekg: shows the electrical activity of the heart and the heart rhythm echocardiogram: an ultrasound, shows the actual structures such as the heart muscle and the valves and with a doppler the direction and velocity of blood flow.
A 34-year-old member asked:

What do I do if my baby keeps ripping off the leads for the EKG we're using to detect an svt?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Scott
Pediatric Cardiology 39 years experience
Try this: 1. Put the wires under clothing the child cannot remove. 2. Put the wires on the back where the child cannot reach them. The signals wii not be as clear, but better than no signal at all.
A 28-year-old member asked:

Are people with acutely recovered cerebral ischemia more unstable?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Grenzer
Cardiology 55 years experience
Depends: Well unstable compared to whom. If you have recovered, we ordinarily would say you are stable but anytime a person has had ischemia, they are more likely to get a recurrence than a well person. And what is the ischemia secondary to would be an important question. Has the cause underlying the ischemia been corrected?
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:

What are the consequences of a small area of ischemia at the apex of the left ventricle?

5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Jost
Cardiology 36 years experience
Reversible?: It depends. Is the ischemia reverisble or irreversible? Was it detected on a nuclear stress test? Assume it's reversible as seen in a nuclear stress test.Such things seen on a perfusion scan are often referred to as apical defects.That said, along with other indications, i might suggest a clinical correlation via an angiogram or ccta. The consequences could not be determined without a cath or ccta.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 1, 2015

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
