U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 48-year-old female asked:

i have been diagnosed with subserosal fibroids and adenomyosis. i am 49 yrs old. should i do an ablation or hysterectomy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jennifer Brenton
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Ablation vs. hyst: When looking at the difference between a hysterectomy or ablation, it is important to keep in mind which symptoms are needing treatment, and length of recovery. An ablation can be successful in treating abnormal or heavy bleeding, but less successful in addressing issues of pain. A hysterectomy is invasive and requires a recovery time of weeks instead of days.
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Hysterectomy: An endometrial ablation will not help either subserosal fibroids or adenomyosis. The definitive surgical treatment is hysterectomy. Some women do well with medical management such as ocp's.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 22, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
