A 45-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Can uterine fibroids and/or adenomyosis reoccur after having a hysterectomy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Barbara Toppin
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends: If you have a total hysterectomy (uterus and cervix removed) no they will not . If you have a supracervical hysterectomy(leave the stump of the cervix) while it is not likely is is possible to have a small fibroid or abnormal bleeding due to adenomyosis.
Answered on Apr 7, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jennifer Brenton
23 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ablation vs. hyst: When looking at the difference between a hysterectomy or ablation, it is important to keep in mind which symptoms are needing treatment, and length of ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nagaraj Gabbur
26 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Adenomyosis: Your sonogram from what you have written is suggestive of adenomyosis. Women who have adenomyosis usually have pelvic pain chronically or severe pain ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kevin O'neil
27 years experience in Urogynecology
Depends: Many of the side effects of hysterectomy are related to the type of hysterectomy. An abdominal hyst will generally cause more pain, 2-3 day hospital s ... Read More
1
1 comment
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month