U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Moncks Corner, SC
A 38-year-old female asked:

Can uterine fibroids and/or adenomyosis reoccur after having a hysterectomy?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara Toppin
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends: If you have a total hysterectomy (uterus and cervix removed) no they will not . If you have a supracervical hysterectomy(leave the stump of the cervix) while it is not likely is is possible to have a small fibroid or abnormal bleeding due to adenomyosis.
Dr. John Lipman
Radiology 37 years experience
No, not really: Adenomyosis is when the lining cells of the uterus are located just deep to the lining (but still within the uterus). It can be thought of as endometriosis of the uterus. Hysterectomy would remove this. Almost all fibroids are in the uterus also and would be removed with hysterectomy, although there are fibroids on rare occasions outside the uterus which could be missed/reoccur but very rare.
Dr. Robert WorthingtonKirsch
Phlebology 36 years experience
No: If the uterus is removed, then there is no recurrence of either fibroids or adenomyosis. Both of these diseases only occur in the tuerus.
Dr. Christina Adberg
Gynecology 27 years experience
Partial hysterectomy?: I agree that if you have had a total hysterectomy there is no chance that adenomyosis or fibroids could recur. However if you had a supra-cervical hysterectomy, you can still develop cervical fibroids. So it depends.
Last updated Apr 7, 2020

Disclaimer:
