A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my upper lateral incisor inside the crown has infection. the dentist did a root canal and it is still paining. he said that ittakes 3-6 months to heal because of the big cyst. is it true?

4 doctor answers
Dr. John Van der Werff
39 years experience Dentistry
Yes and...: It could take that long to heal.. If by healing you mean for the bone to fill in... If it gets worse i would go back and see the dentist.
Answered on Mar 21, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Steven Corben
40 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Cyst or abcess?: Endo treated teeth can feel uncomfortable after therapy but usually subsides after a few days. Discomfort should steadily decrease in intensity and frequency. The level of discomfort needs to assessed and addressed accordingly. If you are still as uncomfortable a week or so after tx. As you were before tx., then tell your dentist and/or get another consultation.
Answered on Mar 21, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Gary Sandler
54 years experience Dentistry
Also,: I am in full agreement with my colleagues. However, not all root canal therapies are able to resolve large infections, especially when there is a true cyst involved. You may need to have a surgical procedure known as an apicoectomy or possibly even have the tooth extracted if the rct does not resolve the problem. This needs to be carefully monitored. I suggest monthly recalls with an x-ray.
Answered on Mar 19, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Reena Gupta
19 years experience Dentistry
yes can take timr: Yes..Can take time to heal if had a big cyst.
Answered on Oct 17, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 63-year-old female asked:
Dr. Victor Negrete
Specializes in Dentistry
May need root canal: If the crown was too high and hit before the other teeth when you bite, it can become very painful from the trauma but adjusting the bite usually help ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jerry Brown
53 years experience Prosthodontics
Endodontist: Good day; There is a dental specialist who specializes in root canal therapy. Endodontists use microscopes and possess special techniques for ins ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
40 years experience Dentistry
See your dentist: You need to see the dentist who is treating you for your root canal therapy. Pain may be from an accessory canal, and further treatment may be necessa ... Read More
1
1 comment
A member asked:
Dr. R Thomas
Dr. R Thomas answered
32 years experience Dentistry
Endodontic : Endodontic treatment on a tooth is generally very successful. Prognosis for a tooth is in the area of 95% successful. However, with that said, they ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month