A member asked:
Disclaimer

should i see a specialist for drooping eyelid, or can my regular doctor take care of it?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Depends: If both eyes are drooping or one droops over a short time frame, there could be some pathologic event causing this and you should see your ophthalmologist. If both are drooping because of older age heaviness of the upper lids and brow, this is probably cosmetic and you can decide if you want it corrected.
Answered on Jul 5, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Andrew Shatz
25 years experience Ophthalmology
See an eye doctor: Floaters are a common occurence, as the gel that fills the back of the eye naturally liquifies and breaks into smaller pieces (floaters are the shadow ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Eye doc is best: Usually not handled by your family doctor. Is the swelling of the lids? Is is painless? Swelling can be a reaction to focal infection, or an allergic ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Inna Ozerov
22 years experience Ophthalmology
It : It is possibly you might have inflammation of the lids, known as blepharitis. It's a non-infectious, inflammatory type of condition. You need to see ... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Probably not: Ms is best handled under the care of a neuro-ophthalmologist or a neurologist specializing in multiple sclerosis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month