U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Glenwood Landing, NY
A 28-year-old female asked:

can i skip or delay my period by one week on ortho tri cyclen (ethinyl estradiol and norgestimate) lo? if so, how would i do that?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Lisa Vansaghi
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
Yes: Just continue taking the pills for an additional week before switching to the placebo pills (usually white).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 6, 2013

Disclaimer:
