U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 20-year-old member asked:

Given ortho tri cyclen (ethinyl estradiol and norgestimate) lo & provera for regulating period. start ortho sun for 24 days & provera thurs 1x daily for 10. is it ok to take it w/ortho?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology 31 years experience
OK but ? necessary: You do not need the provera (medroxyprogesterone). The ortho tricyclen-lo is a good pill to regulate the cycle. It contains estrogen and progesterone. The additional Progesterone (provera (medroxyprogesterone)) is not likely to be of any value or benefit when take with the birth control pill. If the Provera (medroxyprogesterone) is taken with the last seven pills in your pack(the placebo pills), it likely will interfere with your cycle rather than correcting it.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
