U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Diego, CA
A 18-year-old female asked:

Can i delay my period for at least a week on ortho tri cyclen (ethinyl estradiol and norgestimate) lo? i've tried skipping the placebo pills and starting a new pack right away but had btb

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Monica Michel
Family Medicine 12 years experience
Don't skip placebo: You are better off not skipping your placebo pills as this could mess with your cycle and give you the breakthrough bleeding. There isn't a great way to delay your period by a week since anything you might do can cause unpredictable changes.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 13, 2014

Disclaimer:
