U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Erie, CO
A 38-year-old female asked:

I have been taking ortho tri cyclen (ethinyl estradiol and norgestimate) for a few years. is it okay to skip the week 4 on my current pack to not have a period on vacation next week?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Whiting
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Yes! Its ok!: Its ok if instead of taking week 4 of your current pack, you start in on day 1 of your next pack. You will probably be good for your vacation; however, don't be surprised if you have some spotting sometime before your next period. Best wishes!
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Cont active pills: If a women on birth control pills wants to delay her menstrual period and maintain protection from pregnancy, she should continue with hormone containing pills from the next cycle after finishing the hormone containing pills from the previous cycle.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 8, 2015

Disclaimer:
