U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Natick, MA
A 40-year-old female asked:

Lesion on mammogram. nodule on xray. clear ct. swollen lnodes. likely cancer? lump w/o mobility nor pain. pain @ site of nodule. biopsy? smoker 20 yr

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Vollmer
Addiction Medicine 25 years experience
Lump in breast: Whether or not to biopsy depends on appearance of nodule on ultrasound, mammogram, possibly MRI if you have had that. Continue conversation with your physicians, don't be afraid for 2nd opinion.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 34 years experience
Hard to tell: whether these findings are related or not. All need to be evaluated. Is the mammo lesion the same as the lump? What is the radiologist's recommendation? Is there a lung nodule? Speak with your doctor about all of these results, and the next steps.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 9, 2015

Disclaimer:
