U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 33-year-old male asked:

done gall bladder removel surgery one week back but still there is pain in stamoch?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
Depends: Minor pains mostly around the incisions will take a few weeks to resolve. Minor internal cramping and presurre discomforts sometimes associated with eating also resolves over a week or so. Severe internal pain needs to be evaluated by your surgeon. Contact your surgeon to ask questions.
Dr. Gregory Robertson
General Surgery 36 years experience
Still early post op: Even though it was laparoscopic, you still had major surgery. It is not unusual to still have some pain this soon after surgery. If its severe or increasing, call your surgeon. The healing process takes about 12 weeks to be complete, though after the first few weeks most patients feel almost back to normal.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 24, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
