U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Denver, CO
A 33-year-old male asked:

Bad ankle sprain 8 days ago, still pretty tender to touch but can bw on heel ok is it ok to go back to work @ job where on feet all day w?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Janet Kail
29 years experience
Not ok: If area is still tender, you should continue to rest ankle. If you have not yet seen either a podiatrist, orthopedist or sports medicine specialist and/or had x-ray evaluation you should do so. Ankle sprains involve damaged ligaments and sometimes tendons around the joint. It takes a very long time for these to heal and professional care is highly recommended.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Bradly Shollenberger
Podiatry 37 years experience
No way to tell: Ankle sprains are among the most under treated injuries. Depending on the degree of ligament tearing, it could need casting or even surgery. If your ankle is still very sore a week after injury, have a podiatrist or orthopedist check it. They will be a much more reliable source of information on when you should go back to work.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Jeffrey Bowman
39 years experience
No: If you are on feet all day it is too soon and you will get a lot more swelling. You need to rest, ice, compression and elevation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
