U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pulaski, VA
A 39-year-old female asked:

Sprained foot & ankle a mo ago in fall down stairs. xray neg for fracture so far. top of foot still so sore i can barely touch. is this normal?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Julian Raffoul
Specializes in General Practice
Not normal: This is a common complaint seen in the urgent care center. If your foot or ankle is still hurting after 1 month, it is likely fractured and missed on the initial XRAY read or re-injured due to improper immobilization of the original sprain. Your foot needs re-evaluation, a repeat XRAY, and a proper orthopedic shoe with Ortho follow-up +/- Physical Therapy. See your doctor today.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 2, 2018

Disclaimer:
