A 49-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Ankle was sprained 3.5 months ago, xray 2 weeks later was neg. Still feeling a stabbing burning pain in my foot and my ankle bone is tender. Help?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience in Internal Medicine
A normal: Xray means yhere is no bone injury. You need an MRI yo asses your soft tissues.
Answered on Jan 5, 2019
1
1 comment
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience in Podiatry
I would recommend physical therapy, and agree at this point an MRI would help determine extent of injury.
Apr 29, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Julian Raffoul
Specializes in General Practice
Not normal: This is a common complaint seen in the urgent care center. If your foot or ankle is still hurting after 1 month, it is likely fractured and missed on ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Scott Keith
43 years experience in Podiatry
Something is amiss.: It sounds like you may have damaged more structures than what is typical of the average sprained ankle. You really should be evaluated for soft tissue ... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience in Podiatry
Pain is : An indication something is wrong. Keep in mind x-rays only show bone. If pain is persistent and MRI might be considered for further evaluation of soft ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience in General Surgery
Possible: But with no X-RAY changes unlikely.Delayed changes can occur but seems unlikely also.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month