U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Valley Stream, NY
A 39-year-old female asked:

Ill marginated focal asymmetry and 2 lymph nodes of 1, 5 cm in left breast. recommendation: mri could this be cancer?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Timmins
33 years experience
MRI not the answer: Unfortunately, something like this could be a cancer.Getting an MRI is not the answer. It will not give you a definitive. You need to have a biopsy done. Most likely a stereotactic (mammo guided) biopsy. This is a suspicious lesion by description.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 35 years experience
A focal asymmetry is not a suspicious lesion per se, if on a baseline mammo with no ancillary suspicious features, and ultrasound is negative, this is a BIRADS 3 probably benign lesion, and short interval follow is the typical recommendation.
Jun 7, 2017
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 35 years experience
A focal asymmetry: has a low probability of cancer. MRI can sometimes be useful in the management of asymmetries, particularly if the radiologist feels the asymmetry would be difficult to biopsy stereotactically because it is not well visualized, and ultrasound shows no abnormality. MRI has a very high negative predictive value, so a negative MR might obviate biopsy. A positive MR could be used for biopsy guidance
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
