A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

abdomen pain and colon trouble, wanted to take a saline laxative to try to get it all out. if i have something serious and unknown could this harm me?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Anything possible: Would suggest that you see a GI doctor. Since you are close to downtown louisville there is a wide range of choices of truly excellent physicians in this field available. Also several in southern indiana at clark and floyd memorial hospitals. Do not treat yourself until you know what is going on. Hope this is mild and you get better soon. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
It is...: ...but by way of background, do you take opioids, and have you tried Linzess, Trulance, oral Relistor, Movantik?
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Fidias De Leon
20 years experience Nuclear Medicine
Yes: Depending on how constipated you are and how much stool is in your colon. Continue bowel prep as instructed.
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rowlin Lichter
71 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Stop laxatives: They only irritate the bowel. Exercise daily at your EHR for a minimum of 30". Try running. I have never met a constipated runner.
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marianna Post
16 years experience Family Medicine
Depends: Depends, how long it has been since last bm, do you have abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting, any other symptoms, if yes than go to er, if no you may wan ... Read More
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month