A 51-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Iga low, IG subclass 2&4 very low, total IG low, subclass 1&3 low normal. Could prednisone taper 1wk before labs or zonisamide cause these results?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Brian Novick
42 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
I don't think so but: Unless you've had these levels before--and have seen and immunologist about a proble...M.... Make an appointment to see one often the first thing we would do is just repeat the results.
Answered on Jan 1, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Normal: Acth is supposed to be low if you are taking prednisone. It should bounce back once the drug is stopped.
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Amerling
39 years experience in Nephrology and Dialysis
Yes.: High dose prednisone can cause some skin changes, including thinning and sensitivity. It can rarely cause muscle pain, though statins more likely cau ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience in Rheumatology
No: A low IGA is not causing any of your problems. Your infections could be related to the lupus or some of the therapies. People with lupus can even have ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month