A member asked:

Iam 37female all the time i feel generalized weakness. haemoglobin 14gm whate is the cause? thyroid function is normal no chronic illness no drug

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Amy Deeken answered

Specializes in Pathology

Not certain...: A hemoglobin level of 14 is essentially normal for an adult woman. Weakness is a pretty generalized complaint and is best evaluated by examining the patient directly and ordering some lab tests to try to narrow down what could be causing it. Don't get discouraged, sometimes it can take some time for the disease to progress, and the cause to be identified.

Answered 6/9/2013

5.1k views

Thank

Related Questions