U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 18-year-old female asked:

what could my breast lump be? it is oval with a horizontal point, about the same size as a green grape, movable, and sore to touch.

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 45 years experience
At your age, cancer: Is uncommon, although possible. It could be a cyst or a benign tumor. Every breast lump could be cancer, so show it to a doctor to be sure.
Dr. Dariush Vaziri
Breast Surgery 47 years experience
Most likely benign: Considering your age and your explanation it is probably a cyst or benign fibroadenoma. If it does not subside over 2 months time, it would be best to have it checked by your health care provider.
Dr. Regina Hampton
Breast Surgery 23 years experience
See your doctor: It is most likely benign but the only way to be sure is to see your doctor. If it has not gone away by the end of your next period, visit your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

Is japanese encephalitis vaccine safe while pregnant or breast-feeding?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably yes: It is an inactivated virus, so theoretical it is safe if all ingredients are. It has no category so safety is unknown. If you can wait, wait.
A 44-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
A 21-year-old member asked:

I have a weak grip, tingling in my fingers and pain in my neck. Do I have thoracic outlet syndrome?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Thoracic Outlet: You may or you may not. There are numerous conditions that can cause these symptoms. You should consult with your doctor about this problem.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Why is hydrocortisone given for chest pain?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Grenzer
Cardiology 55 years experience
A couple reasons: It is sometimes given for musculoskeletal pain such as tietze's syndorme, an inflamation of the cartilage between the rib and sternum seen in women. Can be injected or given by mouth. Indocin (indomethacin) and similar drugs can also be used..Hydrocortisone is also used at times for pericarditis, but the recurrence rate is higher than if Indocin (indomethacin) is used so that is preferred. Also used for dressler's syndrome.
A 44-year-old member asked:

I had a colostomy reversal. I have never gotten back to the same type of bowel movements--it has been fairly mushy since. Is this normal?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Contreras
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes, in most cases.: Usually patients with a colostomy have had part of their colon removed. The colon is responsible for reabsorbing water from the stool. If you have less colon, then you will reabsorb less water and your stool will be softer and less formed in character. If you are not having any other symptoms besides the mushy stools, don't be alarmed. See your doctor if you have other symptoms though.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
