A member asked:

Is colon(large intestine) surgery is recommended for a person suffered from ibs even if having redundant colon?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Addagada Rao answered

Specializes in General Surgery

Redundant colon do not need surgery , unless is getting twisted frequently, so is for ibs ( irritable bowel syndrome ) can not be cured by colon surgery.

Answered Nov 28, 2013

5.1k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Gerald Mandell answered

Specializes in Nuclear Medicine

Redundant colon is a normal anatomical variant in which there are extra loops in the large intestine.It can cause associated conditions as ibs, colitis, colonic polyps etc. Usually it does not require any treatment. High fibre diet with proper nutrition. Colon cleansing can be beneficial.Surgery would be a last resort.

Answered Nov 28, 2013

5.1k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...