U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 41-year-old female asked:

I had a bowel colposcopy came back i have ibs seen my colon on screen all clear inside, 2weeks later vomiting poop im told i am backed up impacted poo?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rupesh Parikh
Medical Oncology 28 years experience
No: That us not a side effect of colonoscopy. That sounds like something more serious. You should get to an emergency right now and have them take a ct san of your abdomen.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 24-year-old female asked:
Have chronic low back pain. No diagnosis. Hurts worse when gassy or have bowel movement. It's not colon issues. What else could this be?
Dr. Gray Barrow
34 years experience
Diagnostic injection: Most back pain is either discogenic or facetogenic. That is either from your disc or the joints in your lower back. A less common cause is the sacroil... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 45-year-old female asked:
If my ongoing left sided abdominal, side, and back pain gets worse after a bowel movement is that a problem in the colon?
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 63 years experience
Checkup: Left sided abdominal and side pain that worsens after a bm does suggest colon problems. It could be muscular, but you should have this checked by your... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
I had a colon resection a month and a half ago. Lately when I have a bowel movement i get pain in my lower back and abdomen. Any ideas?
Dr. Klaus d Lessnau
Pulmonary Critical Care 38 years experience
Yes: You want to let your surgeon know about this. He/she did the resection and must know about it. Better be safe and good luck. Hopefully nothing serious... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 30 years experience
Probably adhesions, scarring inside. Massing yor belly helps a pt/or experienced in this is great !
Jun 22, 2013
A 20-year-old male asked:
Do i have colon cancer if i have pain on my front right side and back side and change in bowel movement?
Dr. Ronald Holzman
Mammography, Breast Ultrasound 49 years experience
Many causes!: You need a complete work-up and evaluation. See your pcp who will start the evaluation and then refer you for tests and to see other specialists as de... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 21-year-old female asked:
Prolonged dull ache in lower left tummy/pelvis and lower left back. Ovary ultrasound was normal. Scared about colon cancer. No bowel movement changes?
Dr. Erik Borncamp
Wound care 27 years experience
ER rare: Colon cancer would be very rare at your age. Many other things can give you those symptoms. Why colon cancer v? Is there a family history ? See your M... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 22, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $44!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
