U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
WI
A 28-year-old female asked:

I'm having breast mri with contrast . family history of brac mutation . i have pcos . worried about being early in pregnancy not knowing is mri safe?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Accurso
Radiology 29 years experience
Contrast a concern: The MRI should not affect a pregnancy. In fact, MRI is used to image fetuses. However, breast MRI uses contrast to best detect abnormalities, and MRI contrast's effects in pregnancy are not fully understood and because it has not been proven safe, most imaging centers do not use contrast in pregnant women, to be as safe as possible. Consider a pregnancy test and talk with your doctor.
Dr. Tina Stein
Radiology 47 years experience
Probably safe: There are safety concerns about the effects of both the MRI (heat and noise) and of the contrast on the fetus although probably safe. Also, the test may be useless because even large tumors may be missed on an MRI obtained during pregnancy because of the changes taking place to allow milk production .Better to have a pregnancy test and be sure it is negative before a screening breast mri.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 5, 2018

Disclaimer:
