Valdosta, GA
A 19-year-old female asked:

Sex in october. i have pcos and am on birth control. had 2 periods between these months. i have 2 plus protein in urine and frequent urinate. my breasts started hurting and now when i squeeze my nipples, i see clear discharge in nipps. pregancy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
If you had two periods since your episode of sex, you are not pregnant. Your symptoms may be due to hormonal imbalance from PCOS and it would be prudent to consult your gynecologist. Get HPV, Flu and Covid vaccines. Wish you good health!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 21-year-old female asked:
Female; 21; sharp pain in nipples, not breasts just nipples. Also no period in 5 months? No pregnancy, not on birth control, not sexually active.
Dr. Tiffanie Noonan
Pediatrics 22 years experience
See your doctor...: Your symptoms warrant an evaluation by your physician. They would confirm that you are not pregnant (if you have never been sexually active that is a... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Can Northindrone birth control 0.35 mg cause breast milk? Can Northindrone cause you to have real periods or are they just withdrawal periods? Ive taken multiple pregnancy tests and there all negative. Pregnancy? I also have PCOS and 2 plus prote?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
Yes, it is a delayed adverse effect of norethindrone with unknown incidence by PDR. The period is your real period, hormone is used to regulate your c... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Both breast have nipple discharge during manipulation, urine pregnant test negativity, not taking meds or birth control what could this be besides thyroi?
Dr. Kenneth Crabb
Obstetrics & Gynecology 48 years experience
Probably normal: Almost all women will have some breast discharge with manipulation after their first pregnancy. If you have never been pregnant, then please see you ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Philip Kern
Dr. Philip Kern commented
Endocrinology 45 years experience
If you are not taking enough thyroid medication and your TSH is high, that can raise your prolactin.
Jan 21, 2019
View all answers
A 26-year-old female asked:
My nipple is sore, breast is fine. Nipple feels brused but didn't do anything to them, been 2 weeks, changed of birth control pills, missed my period?
Dr. Rahil Malik
Obstetrics and Gynecology 12 years experience
Home preg test: Often times, a period is delayed and women are concerned about being pregnant. With a history of unprotected intercourse, the anxiety due to a possibl... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
I did a self breast exam last year October and I saw greenish yellow discharge coming from my left nipple. It only happens when I squeeze it. From then to now there is no other symptoms. I am 19 with PCOS and fibrocystic breasts. Is it cancer? Scared?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Cancer is unlikely at your age. Visit this site for information on breast discharge and talk to your doctor at the next opportunity: https://www.mayoc... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 23, 2022

Disclaimer:
