A 33-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can periactin (cyproheptadine hydrochloride) (cyproheptadine) be useful in relieving serotonin induced migraine caused by an ssri? periactin (cyproheptadine hydrochloride) has antiserotonin affinity. head hurts..

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Might be useful: Although Cyproheptadine is nominally an anti-histamine, it does have seratonin antagonistic effects, and, has been best used as a migraine preventative in years past. Since it is cheap, could try it, but likely should start low dose and aim for about 4mg every 6 hrs. May take about two weeks to decide success at the higher dose.
Answered on Apr 25, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jack Mutnick
16 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: Periactin (cyproheptadine hydrochloride) (cyproheptadine) can be used to treat serotonin syndrome but it is impossible to determine how long it takes ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Erik Messamore
23 years experience Psychiatry
Serotonin antagonist: Cyproheptadine blocks receptors for serotonin, histamine, and acetylcholine. In my experience it is THE BEST treatment for akathisia. There are a hand ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rajiv Arora
20 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Possibly: periactin (cyproheptadine hydrochloride) (cyproheptidine) can cause sedation and increase the appetitie.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joram Seggev
Specializes in Allergy and Immunology
Unlikely: Periactin (cyproheptadine hydrochloride) may interfere with urination, but does not seem to cause significant kidney damage.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month