U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Detroit, MI
A 28-year-old female asked:

I am taking periactin (cyproheptadine hydrochloride) to increase my appetiate. iam now not in the u.s and in yemen doctors are saying it cause kidney failure is that true please reply?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joram Seggev
Specializes in Allergy and Immunology
Unlikely: Periactin (cyproheptadine hydrochloride) may interfere with urination, but does not seem to cause significant kidney damage.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 21, 2012

Disclaimer:
