U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Great Britain
A 27-year-old female asked:

i had a tooth out yesturday morning and am still in a lot of pain tender gums teeth next to gap are tender and on side of my face do i need togo bk?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Leonard Pizzolatto
General Practice 41 years experience
Yes: If the pain is excruciating, then go back now. If it is just sore wait three days and if it is not better, go back then.
Dr. Steven Koos
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 21 years experience
Within Normal Limits: To have some pain and discomfort is normal - this was not a filing or non-invasive dental procedure. Pain, swelling, gingival sensitivity, are all par for the course for several days at least. Follow post-op instructions given take analgesics as needed.
Dr. Gregory LaMorte
Periodontics 42 years experience
Improving?: If ti keeps improving, no worries. If it does not improve or gets worse, go back.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

How common is it to have sinus pressure after wisdom teeth extraction?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Jarvis
Dentistry 37 years experience
Putnam Valley, NY
A 43-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nolan Segal
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Bicknell, IN
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ish Rawal
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
