U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Hemphill, TX
A 60-year-old male asked:

i had a liver biopsy to test condition because i have hcv . 1970 or 71 when i contacted it was sharing needles . is biopsy only liver test ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
No: The virus strain, how much virus is in your blood, and levels of some blood chemicals are also important. Here's hoping you will be able to rid yourself of the virus under treatment -- many can.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
A 25-year-old member asked:

Can bronchitis and an upper respiratory tract infection elevate liver function?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience

Related questions

A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 17-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 5, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
