U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Nampa, ID
A 21-year-old female asked about a male:

My 19 month old just hit hit head really hard but is running around laughing and playing but there is a small bump should i get him checked out?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sonober Umair
Pediatrics 18 years experience
Yes: It's always a good idea to get toddlers checked out after head injury or fall. It may not be in emergency room but his doctor's office the same or next day.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
No knockout/no pbm: The trauma that knocks you out, even briefly, has produced a concussion.If the trauma wasn't enough to cause even brief loss of function is minor. A bump coming out, means he has a blood pocket under the scalp, but should do fine.Some will throw up once or seem dazed with a headache.If he starts vomiting multiple times, i would have him seen.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 7, 2014

Disclaimer:
