U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IN
A 31-year-old female asked:

My 2.5yrs girl feal frm stairs.vomited once cried for few mins and then is acting normally playing and running.has asmall bump in forehead.shd i worry?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
Maybe not, but...: Children often hit their heads on things. If a child is behaving differently after a mild injury, she should be evaluated by her primary doctor. Sometimes an Emergency Room visit is needed, depending on symptom severity. Head bumps in which there is low-impact on the head, little crying, no changes in behavior and no headache after the first hour, etc..., usually don't cause internal injuries.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 22, 2017

Disclaimer:
