A 44-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can not wearing a retainer cause headaches, fever, and hot/cold flashes?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Arnold Malerman
53 years experience Orthodontics
No: Call your physician, and wear your retainers or your teeth will shift.
Answered on Jul 30, 2013

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
52 years experience Neurology
Infection?: Maybe you have chronic sinusitis with postnasal discharge into chest at night resulting in your symptoms, but have also seen gastroesophageal reflux c ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Norma jo Waxman
33 years experience Family Medicine
Viral infection: Most likely, you have a viral infection causing these symptoms. They should resolve on their own within a week. You also probably do have a low grade ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Something else?: Colds, as is said, "last for a week if you treat them; 7 days if you don't," When symptoms last more that a week, something else might be going on. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ivy Fisher
44 years experience Pediatrics
Fever, HA achy: It appears you have a viral illness of some kind. You can safely take Ibuprofen 400 mg po q 6 hrs for fever. aches, HA symptoms. Drink fluids and obse ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month