A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

how can i remove a sebaceous cysts at home?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Eugene Sidoti
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
No: Removal of a sebaceous cyst requires a small surgical procedure. While it can be done easily in a office setting with the right instruments, it is not something you can do yourself at home.
Answered on Mar 17, 2016
3
3 thanks
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
Sebaceous cyst.: Depending on size, it needs outpatient surgery.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
2
2 comments
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali commented
31 years experience Psychiatry
Provided original answer
Thanks Dr. Sarraga
Jun 30, 2013
Dr. Andres Sarraga
16 years experience Plastic Surgery
Due to the risks of infection and recurrence I would not recommend this.
Jun 30, 2013
Dr. Thomas Fiala
32 years experience Plastic Surgery
No: Getting the cyst out whole requires some surgical skill, and sterile technique. It's best left to those with the training and equipment to do it right.
Answered on Jul 7, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Scott Tucker
38 years experience Plastic Surgery
No: When I have seen people who have tried to self treat cyst they often get infected and then the scarring can be worse.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lawrence Colen
45 years experience Plastic Surgery
Probably not: You could try some warm compresses but true sebaceous cysts require surgical excision. They are usually not painful unless they are becoming infected. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joseph Gutman
42 years experience Internal Medicine
Not to worry: This is normal as compressing the syst may have led to a little bleeding under the skin. if it is not gone in 10 days consult your Dr. Do not panic, ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Press
43 years experience Plastic Surgery
Surgery...: This is a straightforward office procedure that can be done by a plastic surgeon with local anesthesia. It is important to remove the entire wall of t ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month