A 31-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what is a sign or symptom of oral cancer?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Keith Grimm
25 years experience Dentistry
Varies: It varies, but some common signs/symptoms of oral cancer are sores that don't heal, swelling, unexplainable changes in the way you bite, numbness, tingling, or teeth that seem to be displaced. If you're concerned that something isn't right, see your dentist right away.
Answered on Apr 11, 2015
Dr. Gary Sandler
54 years experience Dentistry
Professional eval: There are no simple foolproof signs of oral cancer. Patients need to do three very important things regarding oral cancer. First, see your dentist for any oral lesion that persists more than 2 weeks. Second, make sure you see your dentist every 6 months and that it includes a full soft tissue oral screening. Finally, do not smoke or consume alcohol in excess.
Answered on Apr 11, 2015
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
36 years experience Pain Management
Signs and Symptoms: Non-healing red and/or white patch or ulcer. Unusual progressive swelling or enlargement of any part of oral tissue. Tooth mobility without cause. Unusual oral or nose bleeding. If concerned, see your dentist for examination and cancer screening.
Answered on Apr 11, 2015
Dr. Louis Gallia
45 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
A few: Ulcer that does not heal, whit or red patch, unexplained jaw/tooth pain. Swelling in neck. Trouble or painful swallowing or chewing. If you have any of these. see an oral surgeon or ENT doc.
Answered on Apr 11, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Carlos Satulovsky
28 years experience Psychiatry
The most common: That is the most common form of presentation. If you continue to worry so much about having cancer, you should consult your general dr who would reass ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
40 years experience Dentistry
Sometimes: Sores that do not heal on their own within two weeks should be examined by your dentist or physician to determine what they are.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Behram Dalal
31 years experience Dentistry
No: They can be raised for a host of reasons. If of concern please visit your dentist. Hope this helps.
A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. Devon Webster
22 years experience Medical Oncology
Yes: A red or white or red patch on the lips, inside cheeks, gums or tongue that does not go away could be an early sign of oral cancer.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month