A 30-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

say i have strep throat and i'm taking penicillin am i contagious?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
See details: It may look normal or it may appear swollen.
Answered on Feb 22, 2014
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Unlikely: Strep is universally killed by penicillin. Those with strep throat who take it are not contagious after 24 hrs of treatment. The tissue damage & r ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Strep throat: Penicillin seldom alters the clinical course of illness in a patient with strep throat. What it is intended primarily to do is to prevent post-strepto ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Fried
35 years experience General Practice
Pharyngitis: It may not be bacterial in origin if you have been on antibiotics for over two days and the pain and white spots are still there. Many viruses have th ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lori Semel
34 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Biaxin (clarithromycin) is a good alternative to the "cillins" in a person who is allergic.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month