U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 26-year-old female asked:

I have strep throat and started taking biaxin (clarithromycin) yesterday. i took this many times in the past because i'm allergic to penicillin. will it help again?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Lori Semel
Pediatrics 37 years experience
Yes: Biaxin (clarithromycin) is a good alternative to the "cillins" in a person who is allergic.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 23, 2015

Disclaimer:
