A 34-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

fertility doctor prescribed dexamethadone to prevent miscarriage. my wife has been on the drug for a week. we found research that concerned us concerning birth defects with the drug. any thoughts?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Amr Azim
Dr. Amr Azim answered
29 years experience Fertility Medicine
Generally disagree: Dexamethazone does not prevent miscarriage, with very few exceptions. The question is was a specific cause for miscarriage identified, if so what is it? In the absence of a specific diagnosis, dexamethazone is definitely not indicated as an empiric medicine to prevent miscarriage. Dexamethazone is not proven to cause any birth defects.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
Need more details: Don't know why your wife was given dexamethasone, but don't stop it suddenly without discussing w/your doctor. Don't believe all you read during your research without discussing that as well.
Answered on Apr 9, 2020
1
1 thank
Dr. Liza Kunz
Dr. Liza Kunz answered
20 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Proven benefit?: There are many fertility doctors who have regimens that they believe get women pregnant. If you know someone who has gotten pregnant with their assistance, they are a god send. But there is little to known data to prove the efficacy of some regimens, Dexamethasone included. While i think the chance of it causing a birth defect is quite low, i can't say it will help.
Answered on Jun 25, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gary Sterba
46 years experience Rheumatology
Not so simple : Dexametasone is used in some instances where other therapies don t function . But medicine is more complicated , sometimes it is imposible toanswer a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Bergman
36 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Hgb A1C: Poorly controlled diabetes correlating to an elevated HGB A1c has been associated with a higher risk of congenital heart defects as well as other birt ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Heston
28 years experience Family Medicine
Folic acid: Live well, don't smoke, don't consume alcohol or illicit drugs, take a good prenatal supplement containing folic acid. Eat a healthy diet; it may help ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Decreased fertility: yes, but the corrective surgery may have helped. Increased risk of ectopic pregnancy as well. If positive pregnancy test/missed period, see your docto ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month