U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Amr Azim

Fertility Medicine
New York, NY
31 years experience male

Locations

New York City IVF

New York, NY

Address

400 East 56 street, Suite 1, New York, NY
Directions

Practice website

Insurances accepted

Aetna

Cigna

Oxford Health Plans

United HealthCare Insurance Company

Empire Blue Cross Blue Shield

About

Bio

I am a board certified reproductive endocrinologist and fertility specialist with expertise in treating simple and complex fertility problems. My special expertise is low ovarian reserve, IVF, male factor infertility, ICSI, egg freezing, fertility preservation and PCOS.

Specialties

Fertility Medicine

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Doctor Q&A

107 Answers
66 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amr Azim
Dr. Amr Azimanswered
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
No specific age: Most men continue to produce sperm all their life after puberty.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amr Azim
Dr. Amr Azimanswered
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
No: There is no proof that natural remedies improve sperm production and the chance for pregnancy in partners of me with no sperm in the ejaculate.
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amr Azim
Dr. Amr Azimanswered
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
SNRIs and others: If you mean hot flashes many treatments are available including a group called serotonin norepinephrine re-uptake inhibitors e.G desvenlafaxine. Clon... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amr Azim
Dr. Amr Azimanswered
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
Usually none: No specific effects for birth control pills used after lupron (leuprolide).
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amr Azim
Dr. Amr Azimanswered
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
Few: Low estrogen causes hot flashes, dry vagina, and osteoporosis (week bones). Local reaction at the injection site. Some of the effects of low estroge... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amr Azim
Dr. Amr Azimanswered
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
Fert egg out* body: The ovary is stimulated with medicine similar to that produced by the female master gland. Eggs are harvested under ultrasound guidance. Mature eggs a... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amr Azim
Dr. Amr Azimanswered
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
Defect in DNA repair: Brca1 is a large protein involved in repairing dna damage. Deficiency in this protein due to mutation of brca1 gene leads to defective repair of damag... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amr Azim
Dr. Amr Azimanswered
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
Not necessarily: Obtain a semen analysis and you will know the answer. I recommend obtaining it in a facility that can freeze sperm too so that if the numbers are smal... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amr Azim
Dr. Amr Azimanswered
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
Unknown: Its not proven that Colchicine itself cause male infertility. Some men on Colchicine may have difficulty getting their partners pregnant but that may ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amr Azim
Dr. Amr Azimanswered
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
Yes: If you are a woman you can use donor sperm from known or anonymous donor used for IUI in natural or stimulated cycle or used for ivf. If you are a man... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amr Azim
Dr. Amr Azimanswered
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
Few precautions: 1. Effect on sperm is not characterized so consider obtaining a sperm analysis. 2. Does not prevent hepatitis b transmission to you and the baby. 3. B... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amr Azim
Dr. Amr Azimanswered
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
Depends on type: Common birth control pills containing synthetic estrogen and synthetic Progesterone prevents ovulation about 99% in ideal conditions. Progestin only p... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amr Azim
Dr. Amr Azimanswered
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
Big subject: 1. Possible obstetric risk: preterm delivery 2. Possible increase of congenital abnormalities although none of these are proven to be due to the proce... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amr Azim
Dr. Amr Azimanswered
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
Yes you can: Problems to consider: problems with erection, sperm dribbling at ejaculation. Evaluation: exam by a urologist for testicular descent and associated ab... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amr Azim
Dr. Amr Azimanswered
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
It depends.: If you are a man or a woman you need genetic counseling to understand the risk of genetic transmission. To avoid this risk, ivf+preimplantation geneti... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amr Azim
Dr. Amr Azimanswered
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
Uterine lining: Its a chronic inflammation of the uterine lining. It is diagnosed through office endometrial biopsy. It may cause spotting and may prevent implantatio... Read More
A 18-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amr Azim
Dr. Amr Azimanswered
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
Delayed return of ov: Ovulation is resumed on average 10 months after the last depoprovera shot sometimes longer.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amr Azim
Dr. Amr Azimanswered
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
Generally similar: 1. Multiple pregnancy is the main risk if ovarian stimulation is used leading to preterm labor and its complications. 2. No evidence that birth defect... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amr Azim
Dr. Amr Azimanswered
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
Depends: Two major types of down syndrome: 1. Non-disjunction type related sometimes to older age of the mother; there is no risk to your baby 2. Translocation... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amr Azim
Dr. Amr Azimanswered
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
Its better for all: Women with pcos have increased number of eggs. This however does not reflect the quality of these eggs (chromosomal make up) which is reflected by age... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amr Azim
Dr. Amr Azimanswered
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
Difficult to say: Sometimes it may continue for years after stopping estrogen.
A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amr Azim
Dr. Amr Azimanswered
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
Yes but note:: 1. Cystic fibrosis may affect male fertility through a. Thick viscid semen b. Association with absence of the vas, the tubes that conduct sperm from t... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amr Azim
Dr. Amr Azimanswered
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
Yes: Medications are needed to produce more than one egg in the donnation cycle so that multiple embryos can be produced to increase the chance for pregnan... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amr Azim
Dr. Amr Azimanswered
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
Yes you do: Family history may indicate carrying some genetic issues that need to be tested or disqualify the donor from donation.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amr Azim
Dr. Amr Azimanswered
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
Yes: This effect will not be clear before 6 to 9 months though which is the length of the hair cycle.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amr Azim
Dr. Amr Azimanswered
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
Yes but uncommon: Generally you should not wait more than 4 weeks or less for blighetd ovum to pass.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amr Azim
Dr. Amr Azimanswered
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
No: Likely the test detects lh in the luteal phase (many days after you ovulated).
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amr Azim
Dr. Amr Azimanswered
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
Immediately: Iuds do not have an extended contraceptive effects after they are removed and you are susceptible to pregnancy in the same cycle the iud was removed.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amr Azim
Dr. Amr Azimanswered
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
You did not ovulate: Try again next month and complete the preconception labs and screening.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amr Azim
Dr. Amr Azimanswered
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
You are pregnant but: Urine pregnancy tests are accurate but they do not tell you if the pregnancy is healthy and going in the right direction. Please get a blood pregnancy... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amr Azim
Dr. Amr Azimanswered
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
Nothing: There is no way for you to know it is your fallopian tube. Fallopian tube problems do cause 'pulsing'.
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Amr Azim
Dr. Amr Azimanswered
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
Generally disagree: Dexamethazone does not prevent miscarriage, with very few exceptions. The question is was a specific cause for miscarriage identified, if so what is i... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amr Azim
Dr. Amr Azimanswered
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
2 tablets repeat x1: Two tablets of birth control pills then repeat in 12 hours or just take 4 tablets of birth control pills once. Active pills, not placebo pills.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amr Azim
Dr. Amr Azimanswered
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
You cannot: There is no prove that any medical or surgical treatment can increase the concentration and quality of sperm. More importantly, no specific medicine o... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amr Azim
Dr. Amr Azimanswered
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
Could be: The point is you are 39. Do not try to time ovulation just have intercourse 3 times a week after the bleeding day. Try this for 3 successive months if... Read More
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amr Azim
Dr. Amr Azimanswered
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
No: Factors that cause infertility affect ovulation, sperm parameters or tubal patency. Vulvovaginal candidiasis is not a cause for infertility.
A 28-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amr Azim
Dr. Amr Azimanswered
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
Only one thing: Avoid exposure to smoking, very hot water bathes, radiation....Apart from that there is no pill you can take that is proven to improve you sperm quali... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amr Azim
Dr. Amr Azimanswered
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
No it is not: 1. There is no evidence that ivf increases the chance for a Down syndrome baby 2. Blood work is not diagnostic. You need a sure test like amniocentesi... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amr Azim
Dr. Amr Azimanswered
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
About 10%: This answer is not helpful because one would need more information young? How young? Any history of medical problems, pelvic infection? Irregular cycl... Read More
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amr Azim
Dr. Amr Azimanswered
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
Nothing: Say nothing and wish them well in your heart. I don't think you can change their feeling nor you should blame yourself.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amr Azim
Dr. Amr Azimanswered
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
Yes and yes: Amh of 0.1 ng/ml indicates low ovarian reserve. Its prognostic but is not intended to give yes or no answer. You still have hope to conceive with your... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amr Azim
Dr. Amr Azimanswered
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
No: Except if the lab switched the specimen, you are not pregnant.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amr Azim
Dr. Amr Azimanswered
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
Maybe.: There are many theories why varicocele may cause reduction in count, motility and normal shaped sperm. Although surgical repair of varcocele may impro... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amr Azim
Dr. Amr Azimanswered
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
Yes: But during this time there will be no ovulation.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amr Azim
Dr. Amr Azimanswered
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
Sometimes: If medical history indicates a problem with ovulation (e.G infrequent cycles), tubal factor (history of pid) or male factor (e.G vasectomy) otherwise ... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amr Azim
Dr. Amr Azimanswered
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
I dont think so: There is no medicine that you can take that increase sperm production and chance for pregnancy in female partner. Surgery for varicocele is not proven... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amr Azim
Dr. Amr Azimanswered
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
Yes: Sperm analysis will give the final answer whether its possible or not and how? If near normal volume, count, motility and shape of sperm then natural ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amr Azim
Dr. Amr Azimanswered
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
Nothing: If confirmed that HCG s negative, stop medications and wait for your period.
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Amr Azim
Dr. Amr Azimanswered
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
Surgery: Men with prior vasectomy can undergo surgery to remove the blocked segment and reconnect both ends together. Also the testes duct (the vas) can be co... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amr Azim
Dr. Amr Azimanswered
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
Not important: Yes but if you have intercourse during a heavy period then 1. You are not ovulating at that time 2. Lining of the uterus is not ready for implantation... Read More


Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials

2
Recommendations
289
Thank you notes
HealthTap member
Mar 30, 2015
Dr. Azim is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Azim is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful! I was on my period when it was removed ive had sex regularly and during fertile window and Oday :).
HealthTap member
Thanks for your quick reply! Thank you soo much! It's been such a burden on my chest. Thanks again
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful! glad to finally have the answer. thank you very much!

Education & Training

Residency

NEW YORK-PRESBYTERIAN HOSPITAL

Awards

HealthTap Editorial Board

Affiliations

New York City IVF
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less