U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 42-year-old member asked:

The doctor prescribed melpalan, velcade (bortezomib) and dexamethasone for 78 yrs old male with multiple myeloma. he later increase the dose of melphalan from 10 mg to 14 mg despite the treatment progress. is this warranted considering high ast and alt?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Herbert Duvivier
Hematology and Oncology 35 years experience
Speak with physician: The best advice at this point is to speak with the treating physician and ask for an explanation regarding the increase in the medication given the progression of disease on the current treatment. If you are not satisfied with the explanation then by all means seek a second opinion consultation. At times, changes in regimens are easily explained; don't be afraid to ask.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 24-year-old male asked:
What are some of the side-effects of velcade (bortezomib) when treating myeloma patients.
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 54-year-old female asked:
Is neurogenic bladder a side effect of bortizomib in the treatment of of multiple myeloma ?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
I need to find out whether doctors in the united states are using velcade (bortezomib).?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Mar 1, 2019

Disclaimer:
