A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

sinus cavity has been exposed from tooth extraction. high fever for 5 days, sore throat.

4 doctor answers
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
High fever: With an exposed sinus cavity and a high fever, i would pay an immediate visit to the er for an evaluation and further treatment.
Answered on Jul 8, 2014
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. John Scuba
Dr. John Scuba commented
25 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Rather than the ER, you need to go back to the dentist who removed the tooth. If there is the slightest hesitation about proper treatment, then you need to be referred to an oral and maxillofacial surgeon. While the ER may prescribe antibiotics and pain pills, this will do nothing to moving this problem toward its likely outcome--a surgical procedure to close the hole.
Jul 8, 2014
Dr. Benjamin Vela
15 years experience Dentistry
See the dentist/OMS.: An infection appears to be present and go back to the doc who took it out. If unavailable, find an oral maxillofacial surgeon. Sometimes an additional surgical procedure is required.
Answered on Jan 1, 2015
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. John Scuba
Dr. John Scuba commented
25 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Yes, there is an infection and it likely involves the sinus and not just an "infected extraction site". This is a problem which can be difficult to "cure" with simple antibiotic therapy and observation. While some oroantral openings may close spontaneously, many go undiagnosed as to size and proper (ie surgical) treatment. See an oral surgeon.
Jul 8, 2014
Dr. John Scuba
25 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Tooth extraction: It is difficult to diagnose the actual problem. it may be due to an upper respiratory viral infection, an infection of the tooth extraction site, or a sinus infection, or all of the above at once. The question is how does the doc know that the sinus was exposed? By xray, by "feeling" for the sockets with a probe, or just "guessing". The proper treatment requires a bit more diagnostic info.
Answered on Jul 8, 2014
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
36 years experience Pain Management
See oral surgeon: Sinus communication is not uncommon complication when extracting upper molars. You should see an oral surgeon. The goal is to surgically obtain primary closure and eliminate infection. Good luck.
Answered on May 31, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
Doubtful: Usually the people who remain ill for long periods from COVID 19 are people with severe infedctions. What you are describing sounds quite miserable, b ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
40 years experience Dentistry
Yes, you can: Allergies can also cause inflammation of your sinuses. Your symptoms can indicate so many different issues, including bruxism. If your symptoms last m ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenneth Grossman
44 years experience Endodontics
No: Any fragments remaking should be looked at by an oral surgeon for evaluation of removal.
2
2 thanks
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
57 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No: but then you may also have a cold which may account for your symptoms. If the problem worsens or persists for more than 10 days, be sure to check wit ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month