U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 29-year-old male asked:

Can one chest ct scan cause skin cancer later in life? should i worry about radiation induced cancer from one ct scan?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Malinchak
Family Medicine 31 years experience
CT and skin cancer: One ct will probably not cause skin cancer later in life. You should probably not worry about the radiation from just one ct in your lifetime. Don't forget that going out in the sun gives you exposure to radiation (and vitamin d as well!).
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 59 years experience
Ct scan: No i would not worry about cancer from one ct scan.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 16, 2021

Disclaimer:
